Common problems

BMW iX common problems and reliability issues

Honest rundown of the most common BMW iX faults, what to watch for, and how to keep one running well.

Updated 4th September 2026 DVSA data: Across 5,430 recorded MOT tests, 12.8% failed.

BMW iX
Image via Wikipedia, CC-licensed.

The BMW iX, an electric SUV, is known for its innovative technology and performance. Owners have reported problems primarily related to the electrical system, software glitches, battery performance, and some physical components.

Electrical System Issues

One of the most frequently reported problems with the BMW iX revolves around its electrical system. Owners have experienced issues such as malfunctioning displays and erratic behaviour of electronic controls. These problems can stem from software bugs or faulty wiring.

The complexity of the iX’s electrical architecture means that diagnosing issues can be challenging. Some users have reported that software updates from BMW have resolved certain glitches, but others have had to seek professional assistance. Regular software updates are essential for maintaining optimal performance and addressing any emerging issues.

Battery Performance Concerns

Battery performance is a critical aspect of any electric vehicle, and the iX is no exception. Some owners have noted a decrease in range over time, which can be concerning for those relying on their vehicle for daily commutes. Factors such as charging habits and environmental conditions can influence battery life.

Additionally, there have been reports of battery management system errors that can affect charging efficiency. Owners are advised to monitor their battery health regularly and follow recommended charging practices to ensure longevity. Understanding the warranty coverage for the battery can also provide peace of mind.

Software Glitches

The BMW iX is equipped with advanced technology, including a sophisticated infotainment system. However, some users have encountered software glitches that can disrupt the user experience. Issues such as slow response times, unresponsive touchscreens, and navigation errors have been reported.

These software-related problems can often be resolved through updates provided by BMW. It is advisable for owners to keep their software up to date and to report any persistent issues to their dealership. Regular maintenance checks can also help in identifying and rectifying software problems early on.

Physical Component Failures

While the iX is generally well-built, some owners have reported issues with physical components. Problems such as door locks malfunctioning, window regulators failing, and issues with the panoramic sunroof have been noted. These issues can affect the overall convenience and comfort of the vehicle.

Regular inspections can help catch these problems before they escalate. It is also worth noting that some physical component failures may be covered under warranty, so owners should be aware of their rights and the terms of their warranty. Keeping detailed records of any repairs can assist in future claims.

Charging Infrastructure Challenges

As an electric vehicle, the BMW iX relies heavily on charging infrastructure. Some owners have reported difficulties finding compatible charging stations, particularly in rural areas. This can lead to range anxiety and inconvenience for those who do not have access to home charging.

Investing in a home charging solution can mitigate some of these challenges. Additionally, staying informed about the availability of public charging stations and their compatibility with the iX can help owners plan their journeys more effectively. The growth of charging networks is ongoing, which may improve the situation over time.

Suspension and Handling Issues

Some drivers have reported concerns with the suspension and handling of the BMW iX. Issues such as a harsh ride quality or unusual noises when driving over bumps can detract from the overall driving experience. These problems may be linked to the vehicle’s weight distribution and suspension tuning.

Regular maintenance and inspections can help identify any suspension-related issues early. Owners should pay attention to any changes in handling or ride comfort and address them promptly. Consulting with a qualified technician can provide insights into potential solutions or necessary adjustments.

BMW iX recall record

7 recalls have been issued for the BMW iX, between 2021 and 2025.

  1. Replacing the Cell Module of the High-Voltage Battery

    R/2025/274

    Issued 23 July 2025

    On affected vehicles the battery module frame may have been manufactured using too much force. In conjunction with swelling force of the battery this could lead to failure and a possible thermal event within the vehicles life time.

    Remedy:On affected vehicles the modules will be replaced.

    Affects cars built Sept 2021 to May 2023

  2. On affected vehicles due to a supplier component production process error a damaged Combined Charging Unit may have been installed.

    R/2023/235

    Issued 1 August 2023

    On affected vehicles due to a supplier component production process error a damaged Combined Charging Unit may have been installed.

    Remedy:Replace the Combined Charging Unit.�

    Affects cars built Jun 2022 to Sept 2022

  3. A cable bridge connection connecting two circuit boards within the cell supervision circuit (CSC) might not have been installed properly.

    R/2023/133

    Issued 8 May 2023

    A cable bridge connection connecting two circuit boards within the cell supervision circuit (CSC) might not have been installed properly.

    Remedy:On the affected vehicles the cell supervision circuit (CSC) inside the high-voltage battery will be replaced.

    Affects cars built Nov 2021 to Jan 2023

  4. During the supplier s production process of the battery cells a manufacturing defect occurred. During assembly of the cell the cathode plate may have been damaged and a broken piece may have entered the interior of the cell.

    R/2022/330

    Issued 21 October 2022

    During assembly of the HV Battery cell the cathode plate may have been damaged and a broken piece may have entered the interior of the cell. BMW strongly recommends refraining from charging the high-voltage battery and to not use the vehicles until the repair is performed. BMW also recommends parking the vehicle outdoors and not in the immediate vicinity of buildings.

    Remedy:On the affected vehicles the defective cell modules of the high-voltage battery will be replaced.

    Affects cars built Jul 2021 to Aug 2022

3 older recalls not shown.

A recall applies to a build range, not to every car of this model. Check a registration to see whether one specific vehicle has an outstanding recall.

BMW iX MOT record

From 5,430 recorded MOT tests, 12.8% failed.

MOT pass and failure rates by year of first registration
RegisteredTestsFailedMedian mileage
20225,08712.8%29,262 mi
202134312.5%34,457 mi

Most common reasons for failure

  1. Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements44.0%
  2. A tyre seriously damaged29.5%
  3. A tyre cords visible or damaged13.5%
  4. Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen7.9%
  5. A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play5.1%

Figures cover every BMW iX tested in the DVSA dataset, not this specific car. Check a registration for the actual history of one vehicle.

BMW iX official figures

Median across 8 variants on sale, electricity.

Electric range
368.5 miles
Manufacturer WLTP figure

Official figures for new cars. Real economy varies with driving, load and conditions.

Frequently asked questions

What are the most common issues reported with the BMW iX?

Common issues with the BMW iX include battery performance concerns, software glitches, and occasional problems with the infotainment system.

How reliable is the BMW iX compared to other electric vehicles?

The BMW iX generally has a good reliability rating, but like any vehicle, it can experience issues. It's important to check owner reviews and reliability ratings for a full view.

Are there any known battery problems with the BMW iX?

Some users have reported reduced battery efficiency over time, which can affect range. Regular software updates can help optimise battery performance.

What should I do if my BMW iX has software issues?

If you experience software issues, try resetting the infotainment system first. If problems persist, contact your local BMW dealer for assistance and potential updates.

Is the BMW iX prone to any electrical faults?

While the BMW iX is generally well-engineered, some owners have reported minor electrical faults. Regular maintenance and software updates can help mitigate these issues.

How can I find out if a used BMW iX has had any problems?

You can check the vehicle's history report for any recorded issues. Additionally, consider having a pre-purchase inspection conducted by a qualified mechanic.

What warranty coverage is available for the BMW iX?

The BMW iX typically comes with a manufacturer's warranty that covers defects for a certain period or mileage. It's advisable to check the specific terms with the dealer.

Are there any recalls for the BMW iX I should be aware of?

Recalls are issued against individual vehicles rather than a model as a whole, so a model-level yes or no would be guesswork. Enter the registration on Honest Car Check and we check the DVSA record for that specific car. Where DVSA holds no status, confirm it with a franchised dealer using the VIN.

Sources