Buying guide

Buying a used Kia Sorento: what to check before you pay

A complete used-buyer checklist for the Kia Sorento. Engine, gearbox, electrics, paperwork.

Updated 23rd June 2026 DVSA data: Across 35,928 recorded MOT tests, 24.4% failed.

Kia Sorento
Image via Wikipedia, CC-licensed.

When considering a used Kia Sorento, it is essential to assess its reliability, condition, and history.

Understanding the Kia Sorento’s Variants

The Kia Sorento comes in various trims and engine options, including petrol and diesel variants. Familiarising yourself with these options is crucial, as they can significantly affect performance, fuel efficiency, and overall ownership experience.

The latest models feature advanced technology and safety features, while older versions may lack some modern conveniences. Be sure to consider your needs, such as towing capacity or off-road capability, when selecting the right variant for you.

Checking the Vehicle History

Before purchasing a used Kia Sorento, obtaining a vehicle history report is vital. This report can reveal important information about the car’s past, including any accidents, previous ownership, and service history.

Look for signs of regular maintenance and whether the car has been serviced at authorised Kia dealerships. A well-documented history can indicate a well-cared-for vehicle, while a lack of records may raise concerns about its reliability.

Inspecting the Exterior and Interior Condition

A thorough inspection of both the exterior and interior is essential when buying a used Kia Sorento. Look for signs of rust, dents, or scratches on the bodywork, as these can indicate neglect or previous accidents.

Inside, check the condition of the upholstery, dashboard, and electronic features. Ensure that all buttons and controls function properly. A well-maintained interior reflects the overall care the vehicle has received and can enhance your driving experience.

Assessing Mechanical Condition

The mechanical condition of a used Kia Sorento is critical to its longevity and performance. Start by checking the engine for any leaks or unusual noises, and examine the condition of the belts and hoses.

Additionally, inspect the brakes, suspension, and tyres. Tyre tread depth should be adequate, and all tyres should match in brand and type. A professional mechanic can provide a comprehensive inspection, helping you identify potential issues that may not be immediately visible.

Reviewing MOT History and Reliability Ratings

Reviewing the MOT history of a used Kia Sorento is a crucial step in the buying process. The DVSA MOT data can provide insights into any recurring issues that may affect the vehicle’s reliability.

This information can help you gauge how the model has held up in terms of common faults and overall durability.

Understanding Running Costs and Insurance

Before finalising your purchase, it is essential to understand the running costs associated with a used Kia Sorento. Factors such as fuel economy, road tax, and insurance premiums can significantly impact your budget.

Diesel models generally offer better fuel efficiency, making them a popular choice for long-distance drivers. However, consider the potential costs of servicing and repairs, as these can vary based on the vehicle’s age and condition. Always obtain insurance quotes to ensure you can afford the ongoing costs of ownership.

Kia Sorento recall record

22 recalls have been issued for the Kia Sorento, between 2004 and 2026.

  1. Kia Cluster Malfunction Recall

    R/2026/139

    Issued 24 April 2026

    The instrument cluster screen may respond slowly immediately after starting the vehicle. During this condition activating the turn signal can cause the cluster to reset or the Blind View Monitor (BVM) within the cluster to turn green. The malfunction is caused by PMIC noise induced falsely high temperature sensor readings which trigger the chip protection logic above a certain threshold and lead to performance limitation up to reboot or black screen.

    Remedy:Over The Air software update or dealer software update

    Affects cars built Jun 2025 to Nov 2025

  2. Kia Sorento MQ4 PDC Recall

    R/2025/130

    Issued 3 April 2025

    When the turn signal is switched off after operating the turn signal or hazard light more than 5 minutes the upper part of Daytime Running Light (DRL) stays off. The DRL will subsequently not meet the required intensity standard.

    Remedy:Kia will issue a software update via OTA (Over the Air) if this fails or a customer refuses the OTA update a Kia dealer will update the software.

    Affects cars built Jul 2023 to Dec 2024

  3. Kia HECU Fuse Replacement

    R/2024/465

    Issued 5 December 2024

    The HECU hydraulic electronic control unit of affected vehicles equipped with Anti-lock Brake Systems ABS and Electronic Stability Control ESC could leak internally and cause an electrical short over time. In extreme cases the HECU could overheat with a possible risk of an under bonnet fire.

    Remedy:The recall will replace the fuses in the junction box with a lower rated version.

    Affects cars built Jul 2010 to Aug 2014

  4. Turn signals may not activate intermittently due to improper switch contact in the multifunction switch

    R/2023/269

    Issued 18 September 2023

    Turn signals may not activate intermittently due to improper switch contact in the multifunction switch

    Remedy:Software update for the multifunction switch which increases the acceptable range for the control system

    Affects cars built Apr 2022 to Aug 2022

18 older recalls not shown.

A recall applies to a build range, not to every car of this model. Check a registration to see whether one specific vehicle has an outstanding recall.

Kia Sorento MOT record

From 35,928 recorded MOT tests, 24.4% failed.

MOT pass and failure rates by year of first registration
RegisteredTestsFailedMedian mileage
20232461.2%27,768 mi
20222,1348.8%28,879 mi
20212,42410.7%37,646 mi
20201,15213.5%43,074 mi
20192,70915.0%49,770 mi
20182,69115.0%60,175 mi
20173,07118.0%68,501 mi
20163,11821.7%76,941 mi

Most common reasons for failure

  1. A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn30.3%
  2. Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements28.8%
  3. a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm16.5%
  4. Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded13.6%
  5. A tyre seriously damaged10.8%

Figures cover every Kia Sorento tested in the DVSA dataset, not this specific car. Check a registration for the actual history of one vehicle.

Kia Sorento official figures

Median across 15 variants on sale, diesel, electricity / petrol, petrol electric.

Combined economy
42.8 mpg
WLTP median across variants
CO2 emissions
165 g/km
Sets the first-year tax rate
Electric range
37 miles
Manufacturer WLTP figure

Official figures for new cars. Real economy varies with driving, load and conditions.

Frequently asked questions

What should I consider when buying a used Kia Sorento?

When buying a used Kia Sorento, check the vehicle's service history, mileage, and condition. It's also wise to look for any signs of previous accidents and ensure it has a valid MOT.

What are the common issues with the Kia Sorento?

Common issues with the Kia Sorento can include electrical problems, suspension wear, and engine oil leaks. It's important to have a thorough inspection done before purchasing.

How fuel-efficient is the Kia Sorento?

The fuel efficiency of the Kia Sorento varies by model and engine type. Generally, you can expect reasonable fuel economy for a mid-size SUV, but it's best to check specific figures for the model you are considering.

Is the Kia Sorento a good family car?

Yes, the Kia Sorento is often praised for its spacious interior, comfortable seating, and safety features, making it a great choice for families. It also offers ample boot space for luggage and equipment.

What is the warranty like for a Kia Sorento?

Kia typically offers a generous warranty on their vehicles, including the Sorento. This usually includes a five-year or 100,000-mile warranty, which can provide peace of mind for buyers.

Are there any specific trim levels to look for in the Kia Sorento?

Different trim levels of the Kia Sorento come with various features and equipment. Higher trims often include more advanced technology and luxury options, so consider what features are most important to you.

How does the Kia Sorento perform off-road?

The Kia Sorento is capable of handling light off-road conditions, especially in its all-wheel-drive variants. However, it is primarily designed for on-road use, so serious off-roading may require a more specialised vehicle.

What are the insurance costs like for a Kia Sorento?

Insurance costs for a Kia Sorento can vary based on the model year, trim level, and your personal driving history. It's advisable to get quotes from several insurers to find the best rate for your situation.

Sources