Common problems

Mini Countryman common problems and reliability issues

Honest rundown of the most common Mini Countryman faults, what to watch for, and how to keep one running well.

Updated 4th September 2026 DVSA data: Across 100,892 recorded MOT tests, 11.8% failed.

Mini Countryman
Image via Wikipedia, CC-licensed.

TL;DR

Mini Countryman owners should be aware of common issues affecting reliability, particularly in models from 2010 to 2016, which include engine oil leaks, transmission problems, and suspension wear. Regular maintenance and checking for recalls can help mitigate these concerns.

Engine Issues

The Mini Countryman, particularly models from 2010 to 2016, can experience engine problems. Oil leaks are a common complaint, often linked to faulty gaskets. Additionally, timing chain failures have been reported, which can lead to severe engine damage if not addressed promptly. Owners should monitor oil levels regularly and listen for unusual noises from the engine. In some cases, the oil filter housing can also become a source of leaks, requiring careful inspection during routine maintenance.

Transmission Problems

Transmission issues are often seen in automatic models from 2014 to 2017. Owners have reported rough shifting and, in some cases, complete transmission failure. Regular transmission fluid changes can help prolong the life of the transmission. If you notice any erratic behaviour, it is advisable to have the system checked by a professional. Some drivers have also mentioned that the transmission control module may need reprogramming to resolve shifting issues.

Suspension Wear

Suspension problems are prevalent in Countryman models from 2012 to 2018. Worn bushings and strut mounts can lead to a bumpy ride and poor handling. Drivers may also notice unusual noises when driving over bumps. Regular inspections of the suspension components can help catch these issues early. In addition, some owners have reported that the rear suspension can sag over time, affecting the overall ride quality and alignment.

Electrical Faults

Electrical problems have been reported across various Mini Countryman models. Issues with the infotainment system, including connectivity problems and software glitches, are common. Additionally, some owners have faced problems with the central locking system. Keeping the vehicle’s software updated can mitigate some of these concerns. Furthermore, owners have noted that battery drain can occur due to faulty electronics, necessitating a thorough check of the electrical system.

Recalls and Safety Issues

Several recalls have been issued for the Mini Countryman, primarily concerning electrical faults and potential fuel leaks. Models produced between 2010 and 2015 are particularly affected. It is essential to check if the vehicle has been recalled and whether the necessary repairs have been completed. You can verify this through the DVSA website. Additionally, some recalls have involved issues with the airbag system, making it crucial for owners to stay informed about safety updates.

What people are asking

Is MINI Countryman reliable?

Reliability varies by model year, with some owners reporting significant issues while others have had satisfactory experiences. Generally, newer models from 2018 onwards tend to have better reliability ratings.

What years of MINI Countryman to avoid?

Many buyers recommend avoiding the 2010-2016 models due to frequent engine and transmission problems. These years have been associated with higher failure rates and maintenance costs.

Which year is MINI Countryman most reliable?

Models from 2018 onwards are generally considered more reliable, with fewer reported issues. Buyers looking for a dependable option should focus on these later models.

What is the biggest issue with a Mini Cooper?

The biggest issues reported often relate to engine reliability, particularly in older models. Owners frequently cite oil leaks and timing chain failures as major concerns that can lead to costly repairs.

What owners say

Reliability

Many agree that while the driving experience is enjoyable, the older models tend to have frequent mechanical issues. Some users recommend opting for models produced after 2018 for a more reliable experience. Owners have expressed mixed feelings about the reliability of the Mini Countryman.

Common Faults

Buyers in UK communities have flagged that the most common faults include engine oil leaks and transmission problems. Specifically, issues with the timing chain and automatic transmission failures have been highlighted as significant concerns, particularly in models from 2010 to 2016.

Value

This depreciation can be a factor for potential buyers to consider, especially if they plan to sell or trade in the vehicle later. Many owners have noted that while the Mini Countryman can be fun to drive, it may not hold its value as well as other vehicles in its class.

What to Avoid

They suggest that buyers should look for comprehensive service records and consider a thorough inspection before committing to a purchase. In discussions, some users have advised against purchasing the 2010-2016 models due to their known issues.

Mini Countryman recall record

10 recalls have been issued for the Mini Countryman, between 2013 and 2026.

  1. Adaption Measure for the Emission Control System R60 / R61 N47T

    R/2026/284

    Issued 27 July 2026

    For certain vehicles BMW Group has developed a package of measures (hardware and software) for the emission control system of the MINI R60/R61.

    Remedy:Installation of the hardware package including the required software measures

    Affects cars built Jul 2010 to Jun 2014

  2. Seat Belt Rear Outer Seats

    R/2025/444

    Issued 23 October 2025

    On affected vehicles either one or both of the outer most rear seats may not have been manufactured correctly and the sensitivity sensor may be deformed. If the sensor is not functioning correctly there is a risk the seat belt may not operate as intended.

    Remedy:On affected vehicles the affected seatbelts will be checked and replaced.

    Affects cars built Aug 2025 to Sept 2025

  3. Front Seat Belt Retractor

    R/2025/399

    Issued 23 September 2025

    On affected vehicles the front seat belts may have damage to the torsion bar caused during manufacture. The retention function of the seat belt may not perform as expected in the event of an accident.

    Remedy:Affected vehicles will have the affected seatbelts replaced.

    Affects cars built Jun 2025 to Jul 2025

  4. Checking the Threaded Connection of Grounding Cable PCU48

    R/2025/268

    Issued 18 July 2025

    On affected vehicles the ground connection cable on the 48V power supply control unit may not have been torqued to the correct specification.

    Remedy:Affected vehicles will have the ground connection checked and re-torqued. If required the relevant cable and Power Control Unit will be replaced.

    Affects cars built Jun 2025 to Jun 2025

6 older recalls not shown.

A recall applies to a build range, not to every car of this model. Check a registration to see whether one specific vehicle has an outstanding recall.

Mini Countryman MOT record

From 100,892 recorded MOT tests, 11.8% failed.

MOT pass and failure rates by year of first registration
RegisteredTestsFailedMedian mileage
20235164.8%17,528 mi
20227,8317.5%20,048 mi
20217,3298.0%26,972 mi
20207,9528.2%31,825 mi
201913,6928.9%38,542 mi
201813,71711.3%47,748 mi
201710,85111.3%53,868 mi
20169,09212.5%57,111 mi

Most common reasons for failure

  1. A tyre seriously damaged35.7%
  2. Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements34.1%
  3. a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm14.2%
  4. A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn8.4%
  5. Brake disc or drum excessively weakened, insecure or fractured7.7%

Figures cover every Mini Countryman tested in the DVSA dataset, not this specific car. Check a registration for the actual history of one vehicle.

Mini Countryman official figures

Median across 36 variants on sale, electricity, petrol, petrol electric.

Combined economy
42.8 mpg
WLTP median across variants
CO2 emissions
148 g/km
Sets the first-year tax rate
Electric range
288 miles
Manufacturer WLTP figure

Official figures for new cars. Real economy varies with driving, load and conditions.

Frequently asked questions

What are the most common engine problems in the Mini Countryman?

Common engine issues include oil leaks and timing chain problems, particularly in models from 2010 to 2016.

Are there transmission problems with the Mini Countryman?

Some owners report issues with the automatic transmission, especially in models from 2014 to 2017.

What suspension issues should I be aware of?

Front suspension problems, including worn bushings and strut mounts, are noted in models from 2012 to 2018.

How reliable is the Mini Countryman overall?

The Mini Countryman has a mixed reliability rating, with some models performing better than others, particularly after 2018.

Have there been any recalls for the Mini Countryman?

Recalls are issued against individual vehicles rather than a model as a whole, so a model-level yes or no would be guesswork. Enter the registration on Honest Car Check and we check the DVSA record for that specific car. Where DVSA holds no status, confirm it with a franchised dealer using the VIN.

Is MINI Countryman reliable?

Reliability varies by model year, with some owners reporting significant issues while others have had satisfactory experiences.

What years of MINI Countryman to avoid?

Many buyers recommend avoiding the 2010-2016 models due to frequent engine and transmission problems.

Which year is MINI Countryman most reliable?

Models from 2018 onwards are generally considered more reliable, with fewer reported issues.

What is the biggest issue with a Mini Cooper?

The biggest issues reported often relate to engine reliability, particularly in older models.

Sources