Buying guide

Buying a used Vauxhall Mokka: what to check before you hand over cash

A checklist for inspecting a used Vauxhall Mokka. Engine, gearbox, electrics, paperwork, and what a Honest Car Check report tells you.

Updated 22nd June 2026 DVSA data: Across 251,085 recorded MOT tests, 25.5% failed.

Vauxhall Mokka
Image via Wikipedia, CC-licensed.

TL;DR

Before purchasing a used Vauxhall Mokka, check the V5C document, service history, and bodywork for rust or damage. Test the engine cold-start, gearbox, and electrics. Review the MOT history for past issues. Regular maintenance can ensure reliability and longevity.

Paperwork

Start by examining the V5C document. Ensure it matches the seller’s details and the car’s registration number. Check for any outstanding finance or insurance claims. Review the service history for stamps from recognised dealers, which indicates proper maintenance.

Bodywork

Inspect the bodywork for signs of rust, dents, or scratches. Pay special attention to the wheel arches and lower doors, as these areas are prone to corrosion. Look for mismatched paint, which could indicate previous repairs.

Engine Cold-Start

When starting the engine cold, listen for unusual noises such as knocking or rattling. Check for excessive smoke from the exhaust. A healthy engine should start smoothly and idle evenly without stalling.

Test Drive Checklist

Take the Mokka for a test drive. Pay attention to how it handles corners and whether the steering feels responsive. Listen for any strange noises from the suspension or brakes. Test the acceleration and braking to ensure they perform well.

Gearbox

Check the gearbox by shifting through all gears smoothly. Automatic models should change gears without hesitation. Listen for grinding noises, which could indicate problems with the transmission.

Electrics

Test all electrical components, including lights, indicators, and the infotainment system. Check for any warning lights on the dashboard. Faulty electrics can be a common issue in older models, so ensure everything functions correctly.

MOT History

Review the MOT history using the DVSA MOT History website. Look for any past failures and ensure that any issues have been resolved. A clean MOT record is a good sign of a well-maintained vehicle.

Use Honest Car Check to verify mileage and MOT history. This will help you avoid potential scams and ensure the car’s history is transparent.

What people are asking

Is the Vauxhall Mokka a reliable car?

The Vauxhall Mokka is generally regarded as having average reliability. However, specific reliability can vary by model year and how well the vehicle has been maintained over time.

How long does a Vauxhall Mokka last?

With regular maintenance, a Vauxhall Mokka can last well over 100,000 miles. Many owners report that their vehicles continue to perform reliably for years if they are properly cared for.

Why did Vauxhall stop making the Mokka?

Vauxhall discontinued the original Mokka to focus on newer models, such as the Mokka X, which feature updated designs and improved technology. This shift was part of Vauxhall’s strategy to modernise their vehicle lineup.

Is a Vauxhall Mokka expensive to maintain?

Maintaining a Vauxhall Mokka is typically affordable. The car is known for its efficient engines and low insurance groups, making it a cost-effective choice for many drivers. Avoiding the 1.6 petrol engine can also help keep maintenance costs down.

What owners say

Reliability seems to be a common theme, with some owners reporting that the Mokka has served them well over the years, especially if they maintained regular oil changes and servicing. Others have expressed concerns about electrical issues, particularly with the infotainment system and battery performance. Many owners have shared their experiences with the Vauxhall Mokka, noting both positive and negative aspects.

Common faults highlighted by users include problems with the turbocharger in diesel models, which can lead to reduced power and excessive smoke from the exhaust. Owners have also mentioned issues with the air conditioning not cooling effectively and occasional oil leaks. These insights suggest that while the Mokka can be a reliable vehicle, potential buyers should be aware of these specific issues.

In terms of value, many buyers in UK communities appreciate the Mokka for its practicality and affordability. However, some have advised caution regarding certain model years, particularly those built from April to November 2015, which may have a faulty electronic connector that could pose safety risks.

Overall, while the Mokka has its share of common problems, many owners still find it to be a good option for a compact SUV. Discussions also reveal that newer models, like the 2023 Mokka, have improved features and reliability, making them worth considering for buyers looking for the latest technology.

Vauxhall Mokka recall record

26 recalls have been issued for the Vauxhall Mokka, between 2013 and 2026.

  1. Alternator protection

    R/2026/072

    Issued 9 March 2026

    Affected vehicles may have been assembled with contact or with a reduced clearance between the Gasoline Particulate Filter pipe and the pole protection cap of the 48V Belt Starter Generator. There is a possibility of contact between these components leading to water infiltration and an electrical arch which could trigger a thermal event.

    Remedy:Replace the pole protection cap of the 48V Belt Starter Generator. Check the distance between the Gasoline Particulate Filter pipe and the pole protection cap of the 48V Belt Starter Generator and re‑position or replace the pipe if required.

    Affects cars built Feb 2024 to Jan 2026

  2. Vauxhall cross carline Driver’s Airbag - Takata

    R/2025/511

    Issued 1 December 2025

    On affected vehicles the chemicals in the Takata airbag inflators may deteriorate over time. This may cause the inflators to rupture with too much force in a crash leading to serious injury or death in a worst-case scenario.

    Remedy:Replace the driver airbag module.

    Affects cars built Dec 2011 to Jun 2018

  3. Vauxhall Corsa Mokka Combo ESC software

    R/2025/451

    Issued 22 October 2025

    Affected vehicles may have incorrect or missing tyre pressure messages displayed in the instrument cluster due to a software deviation.

    Remedy:Update the Electric Stability Control calibration to ensure the correct tyre pressure warning messages are displayed

    Affects cars built Jan 2025 to Jun 2025

  4. Vauxhall Mokka BCM software Stop /Start System.

    R/2025/416

    Issued 29 September 2025

    On affected vehicles the engine will run all the time and will not shut off in start/stop mode due to incorrect Body Control Module coding.

    Remedy:Update the Body Control Module software.

    Affects cars built Sept 2024 to May 2025

22 older recalls not shown.

A recall applies to a build range, not to every car of this model. Check a registration to see whether one specific vehicle has an outstanding recall.

Vauxhall Mokka MOT record

From 251,085 recorded MOT tests, 25.5% failed.

MOT pass and failure rates by year of first registration
RegisteredTestsFailedMedian mileage
20231,3766.8%16,806 mi
202222,2268.4%20,028 mi
202112,67413.1%26,082 mi
201921,90617.6%38,233 mi
201831,32024.1%45,637 mi
201736,32727.3%53,223 mi
201639,43931.2%60,702 mi
201542,07630.8%67,349 mi

Most common reasons for failure

  1. A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc24.3%
  2. Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements22.8%
  3. A tyre seriously damaged19.8%
  4. A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn17.6%
  5. A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened15.5%

Figures cover every Vauxhall Mokka tested in the DVSA dataset, not this specific car. Check a registration for the actual history of one vehicle.

Vauxhall Mokka official figures

Median across 44 variants on sale, electricity, petrol, petrol electric.

Combined economy
48.6 mpg
WLTP median across variants
CO2 emissions
131 g/km
Sets the first-year tax rate
Electric range
227 miles
Manufacturer WLTP figure

Official figures for new cars. Real economy varies with driving, load and conditions.

Frequently asked questions

What should I check in the V5C document?

Ensure the V5C matches the seller's details and the car's registration number.

How can I check the service history?

Look for a complete service book with stamps from authorised dealers.

What are common faults with the Vauxhall Mokka?

Watch for electrical issues, particularly with the infotainment system and battery.

How do I check the MOT history?

Use the DVSA MOT History website to verify past tests and any failures.

Is the Vauxhall Mokka reliable?

Generally, the Mokka has average reliability, but check owner reviews for specific concerns.

Is the Vauxhall Mokka a reliable car?

The Vauxhall Mokka is considered to have average reliability, but experiences can vary by model year and maintenance history.

How long does a Vauxhall Mokka last?

With proper maintenance, a Vauxhall Mokka can last over 100,000 miles, though individual experiences may vary.

Why did Vauxhall stop making the Mokka?

Vauxhall ceased production of the original Mokka in favour of the Mokka X and newer models, which offer updated features and design.

Is a Vauxhall Mokka expensive to maintain?

The Vauxhall Mokka is generally affordable to maintain, with reasonable parts costs and low insurance groups, especially if you avoid the 1.6 petrol.

Sources